Cordes, Paul Joseph
Order in College: Cardinal Deacon
With Title: S. Lorenzo in Piscibus
Native Country: Germany
Appointed by: Benedict XVI on 24 November 2007
Ecclesiastical Office:  President Emeritus Pontifical Council Cor Unum 
Papal Elector: Not Eligible to Vote Due to Age

Paul Josef Cordes was born 5 September 1934 in Kirchhundem, Germany. He was ordained a priest 21 December 1961, and served in Paderborn, Germany. On 27 October 1975, he was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn, and on the same day Titular Bishop of Naissus. He was ordained a bishop 1 February 1976. On 11 March 1980, he was appointed Vice President of the Pontifical Council for the Laity. He was appointed President of the Pontifical Council “Cor Unum,” 2 December 1995, and on the same day raised to Titular Archbishop of Naissus. He ceased to be President of “Cor Unum” at the death of Pope John Paul II, 2 April 2005, but was confirmed in the office 21 April 2005. He was elevated to Cardinal, 24 November 2007, by Pope Benedict XVI. He retired as President of "Cor Unum" on 7 October 2010.