Robles Ortega, Francisco
Order in College: Cardinal Priest
With Title: S. Maria della Presentazione
Native Country: Mexico
Appointed by: Benedict XVI on 24 November 2007
Ecclesiastical Office:  Archbishop of Guadalajara 
Papal Elector: Eligible; Ineligible on 2 March 2029

Francisco Robles Ortega was born 2 March 1949 in Mascota, Mexico. He was ordained a priest of Autlán, Jalisco, Mexico, on 20 July 1976. On 30 April 1991, he was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Toluca, Mexico, and Titular Bishop of Bossa. He was ordained Bishop on 5 June 1991. On 15 June 1996, he was appointed Bishop of Toluca, Mexico, and installed on 15 July 1996. Participated in the Special Assembly for America of the World Synod of Bishops, Vatican City, 16 November to 12 December 1997. He was appointed Archbishop of Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico, on 25 January 2003, and installed on 28 April 2003. He was elevated to Cardinal, 24 November 2007, by Pope Benedict XVI. He was appointed Archbishop of Guadalajara, Mexico, on 7 December 2011.