Comastri, Angelo
Order in College: Cardinal Deacon
With Title: S. Salvatore in Lauro
Native Country: Italy
Appointed by: Benedict XVI on 24 November 2007
Ecclesiastical Office:  President of the Fabric of St. Peter 
Papal Elector: Eligible; Ineligible on 17 September 2023

Angelo Comastri was born 17 September 1943 in Sorano, Italy. He was ordained a priest 11 March 1967, and on 25 July 1990 appointed Bishop of Massa Marattima-Piombino, Italy, to which office he was ordained on 12 September 1990. He resigned as Bishop of Massa Marattima-Piombino 3 March 1994 and was appointed Archbishop (personal title) of Loreto, Italy in 9 November 1996. He retired as Archbishop of Loreto on 5 February 2005, when he was appointed President of the Fabric of St. Peter. On the same date, 5 February 2005, he was appointed Coadjutor Archpriest of the Basilica of St. Peter, in the Vatican, becoming Archpriest of St. Peterís on 31 October 2006. He was elevated to Cardinal, 24 November 2007, by Pope Benedict XVI.