Previous Question Next Question
   
communion
Question from anon on 6/14/2011:

Are Roman Catholics allowed to receive communion in the Eastern Catholic Churches?

Answer by Colin B. Donovan, STL on 7/5/2011:

Canon 923 states: The Christian faithful may take part in the Eucharistic Sacrifice and receive Communion in any Catholic rite.

This means that one can also fulfill the Sunday obligation by participating in the Eucharist offered in any Catholic Rite (Roman Rite, whether Ordinary or Extraordinary Form, Ambrosian, Ukranian, Maronite, Melkite, Ruthenian, Syro-Malabar, Chaldee etc.).

So if there are Eastern Churches in communion with Rome in your town you are free to participate in the Divine Liturgy (Holy Mass) and learn more about the treasures of Christ's Church.

COPYRIGHT 2014

Click here to send this Question and Answer to a friend                    

Previous Question Next Question


Post a Question in the Catholic Q and A


Back to topics list.

 

HOME - EWTNews - FAITH - TELEVISION - RADIO - LIBRARY - CHANNEL FINDER WATCH ONLINE - FAQ - EWTNKids
WHAT'S NEW - EWTN MOBI - GENERAL - RELIGIOUS CATALOGUE - PILGRIMAGES - PRESS ROOM - ESPAÑOL

Terms of Use      Privacy Policy      Contact Us

EWTN Global Catholic Network
5817 Old Leeds Rd., Irondale, AL 35210 USA 1-205-271-2900