Previous Question Next Question
   
RE: Confirmation sponsors
Question from Anonymous on 4/16/2013:

My son was confirmed as an adult and his father was his sponsor. Does canon law allow this?

Answer by Catholic Answers on 4/16/2013:

Anonymous--

No. The qualifications for confirmation sponsors are the same as they are for baptismal sponsors, and that specifically excludes parents:

A person who would undertake the office of [confirmation] sponsor must fulfill the conditions mentioned in [canon] 874 (canon 893 §1).

To be admitted to undertake the office of sponsor, a person must: ... not be either the father or the mother of the person to be baptized [or confirmed, per canon 893] (canon 874 §1 5°).

Michelle Arnold
Catholic Answers


COPYRIGHT 2014

Click here to send this Question and Answer to a friend                    

Previous Question Next Question


Order Mother Angelica's Private and Pithy Lessons book, edited by Raymond Arroyo, Today!


Back to topics list.

 

HOME - EWTNews - FAITH - TELEVISION - RADIO - LIBRARY - CHANNEL FINDER WATCH ONLINE - FAQ - EWTNKids
WHAT'S NEW - EWTN MOBI - GENERAL - RELIGIOUS CATALOGUE - PILGRIMAGES - PRESS ROOM - ESPAÑOL

Terms of Use      Privacy Policy      Contact Us

EWTN Global Catholic Network
5817 Old Leeds Rd., Irondale, AL 35210 USA 1-205-271-2900